Executive Council

The Rt. Rev. Larry Benfield, Bishop

Ex Officio
Canon John Tisdale, Chancellor
Ted Gammill, Treasurer
The Rev. Mark Nabors, Secretary
The Rev. Amy Dafler Meaux, Cathedral Dean
The Rev. Kate Alexander, President of Standing Committee
The Rev. Greg Warren, CM Board Chair
Kaki Roberts, ECW President
The Rev. Jason Alexander, Canon to the Ordinary

2023
The Rev. Betsy Baumgarten (St. Mary's, El Dorado)
The Rev. Mark Harris (Trinity, Searcy)
Harold Hedges (St. Michael’s, Little Rock)
Sammye Owen (Trinity, Pine Bluff)

2024
Martha Edwards (Christ Church, Mena)
The Rev. Evan Garner (St. Paul's, Fayetteville)
Megan Hargraves (St. Mark's, LR)
The Rev. Matthew Richardson (All Saints', Paragould)

2025
Jayme Amonsen (Grace, Siloam Springs)
The Rev. Mercedes Clements (Trinity, Van Buren)
The Rev. Stephanie Fox (Grace, Pine Bluff)
Julie Kennedy-Hampton (St. Mark's, Jonesboro)

Board of Trustees

Ex Officio
The Rt. Rev. Larry Benfield, Bishop
John Tisdale
Ted Gammill

Investment Management
Kelton Harrison

2023
Denise Chai (St. Michael's, Little Rock)
The Rev. Craig Gavin (St. Andrew's, Rogers)
The Rev. Greg Warren (St. Peter's, Conway)
Laura Wilkins (St. Paul's, Fayetteville)

2024
The Rev. Gene Crawford, St. Paul’s, Batesville
The Rev. Kevin Gore, St. Andrew’s, Mtn. Home
Jeremiah Moore, St. Alban’s, Stuttgart


Standing Committee

2023
The Rev. Kate Alexander (Christ Church, LR)
Beth Matthews (Trinity, LR)

2024
Mr. Robert Newell (St. Paul's, Newport)
The Rev. Stan McKinnon (Grace, Siloam Springs)

2025
Bay Greenhill (Grace, Siloam Springs)
The Rev. Elizabeth Henry-McKeever (St. Michael's, LR)

Camp Mitchell Board

Canon 15, Section 4

Ex officio
The Rt. Rev. Larry Benfield, Bishop

2023
The Rev. Teresa Cantrell (St. John's, Helena)*
Jenny Knight (All Saints', Russellville)
The Rev. Greg Warren (St. Peter's, Conway)*, Chair

2024
Denise Chai (St. Michael's, LR)
The Rev. Marti Dalby (St. Francis', Heber Springs)
Margaret McLellan (St. John's, Fort Smith)
Kristi Palmer (St. Paul's, Fayetteville)*

2025
The Rev. Jim McDonald (St. Paul's, Batesville)*
Melissa Simpson (All Saints', Russelville)*
Alf Williams (St. Margaret's, LR)

Board of Visitors Liaison
Allen Pettit (Christ Church, LR)

* Appointed

 

Commission on Ministry

Canon 12

2023
The Rev. Peggy Cromwell (St. Peter's, Conway)
Roger Webb (Christ Church, Little Rock)

2024
The Rev. Mary Vano (St. Margaret's, Little Rock)
Alison Burroff (St. Mary's, El Dorado)

2025
The Rev. Michael McCain (St. Mark's, Little Rock)
Samantha Haycock (St. Paul's, Fayetteville)

2026
The Rev. Betsy Baumgarten (St. Mary's, El Dorado)
John Adams (St. Margaret's, Little Rock)

2027
The Rev. Mark Nabors (St. Alban's, Stuttgart and St. Peter's, Tollville)
Keith Berner (St. Paul's, Fayetteville)

2028
The Rev. Deb Cooper (Trinity Cathedral, Little Rock)
Christy Glaze (St. John's, Camden)



Commission on Church Architecture and Allied Arts

Canon 17

2023
Ms. Debra Roberts (Christ Church, Little Rock)

2024
Mr. John Allison (St. Margaret's, Little Rock)

2025
The Rev. Patricia Matthews (St. Mark's, Little Rock)

2026
Mr. Tom Fennell (Trinity Cathedral, Little Rock)

2027
The Rev. Stan McKinnon (Grace, Siloam Springs)


Bishop’s Committee on Liturgy and Music

Mr. Steve Bullock (Christ Church, LR)
Mr. Jeremy Oxford (St. Paul’s, Fayetteville)
Mr. John Stanley (Trinity Cathedral, LR)
Ms. Victoria Harden (Trinity Cathedral, LR)
The Rev. Rob Leacock (Episcopal Collegiate School)

Sewanee Board of Trustees

2023
The Rev. Marti Dalby (St. Francis', Heber Spr.)

2024
Ms. Molly Nabors (St. Alban's, Stuttgart)

2025
Allen Pettit (Christ Church, LR) beginning Oct. 2022

Commission on Constitution and Canons

Canon 33

2023
The Rev. Elizabeth Henry-McKeever (St. Michael's, Little Rock)

2024
Julie Bridgforth (Trinity, Pine Bluff)
The Rev. Joyce Dalton (St. Stephen's, Jacksonville)

2025
The Rev. Evan Garner (St. Paul's, Fayetteville)
Megan Hargraves (St. Mark's, Little Rock)



Deans of Convocations

2023
The Rev. Mark Nabors – Southeast (St. Alban's, Stuttgart)
The Rev. Matthew Richardson – Northeast (All Saints', Paragould)

2024
The Rev. Robert Odom – Southwest (St. Luke's, Hot Springs)

2025
The Rev. Hannah Hooker – Central (Christ Church, Little Rock)
The Rev. Brandon Hudson – Northwest (St. Theodore's, Bella Vista)



Board of Review

2023
The Rev. Danny Schieffler (St. Mark's, LR)
The Rev. Stephanie Fox (Grace, Pine Bluff)

2024
The Rev. Kevin Gore (St. Andrew's, Mtn. Home)
The Rev. Patricia Matthews (St. Mark's, LR)
Brooke Augusta Ware (Christ Church, LR)

2025
April Baily (St. Andrew's, Mtn. Home)
John Blackwood (Christ Church, LR)


Keller Fund for Mission

2023
The Rev. Katherine Wren (St. Stephen's, Blytheville)

2024
Cheryl Kester (Grace, Siloam Springs)

2025
Betty Guhman (St. Luke's, NLR)


Other Positions

Chancellor  Canon John Tisdale (St. Mark’s, LR)

Registrar  The Rev. Jason Alexander

Historiographer  Mr. Michael McNeely (Trinity Cathedral, LR)

EfM Coordinator  Mr. Trent Palmer (St. Paul’s, Fayetteville)

Environmental Task Force  The Rev. Ragan Sutterfield (Christ Church, LR)